Roter Ochsen - Flüh, SO, Switzerland
A former inn of a spa resort, now a residence.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The 'Rote Ochsen' (Red Ox) of 1692 is a remnant of the medieval spa resort area of Flüh and is located on Steinrain on the western edge of the village.

The healing properties of sulfur-containing source of Flüh became known in the late Middle Ages, a bath was first mentioned in 1461. 1580 a hostel was built, in 1692 the 'Rote Ochsen'. In 1721 the 'Rote Ochsen' was connected to the spa with a gallery that contained a dance floor. The site went out of operation in the 19th century, in the early 20th century a revival attempted but then given up.

In 1970 the bathing facility was put on fire for a fire service drill and then dismantled. Only the 'Rote Ochsen' remained, it now serves as a residence.

DE: Der rote Ochsen von 1692 ist ein Überbleibsel der Badeanlage von Flüh und befindet sich am Steinrain am westlichen Rand des Dorfes.

Die Heilkraft der schwefelhaltigen Quelle von Flüh wurde im späten Mittelalter bekannt, ein Bad wurde erstmals 1461 erwähnt. 1580 wurde eine Herberge gebaut, 1692 der rote Ochsen. Im Jahre 1721 wurde der rote Ochsen durch eine Galerie mit Tanzboden baulich mit der Badeanlage verbunden. Der Badebetrieb ging im 19.Jahrhundert ein, anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts wurde versucht ihm zu erneuern, aber dann endgültig aufgegeben.

1970 wurde die Badeanlage für eine Feuerwehrübung im Brand gesteckt und dann abgebrochen. Nur der rote Ochsen blieb; er dient heute als Wohnhaus.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn, B-Objekte, Seite 6