Suncook Valley Railroad - Pittsfield, NH
An historic marker indicating the approximate location of the old Pittsfield train depot.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This marker reads:
"Know as the "Blueberry Express," the railroad was a vision of "Uncle" John Berry and John Cate French. The first train left Pittsfield December 12, 1896. Its 17 miles of track to Concord resulted in unprecedented growth for Pittsfield. Eighty-four years later, on December 15, 1952, the last train arrived at the depot located to the south, greeted by 84 tolls of the town hall bell."

The Depot stood to the southeast and the round table, used for reversing the direction of the train, and engine house were located to the north. Immediately after its construction a building boom took place in Pittsfield and the town became the economic hub of the area. The railroad hauled all sorts of cargo. Farm products, lumber, the U. S. mail, and large quantities of blueberries, hence the name "Blueberry Express" we're frequently transported via the rail.
Marker Name: Suncook Valley Railroad

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial