Old Stalnaker Family Cemetery / Stalnaker Plantation
17S E 504621 N 4309117
A two sided sign. Tells of the first burials in the family cemetery and of Majoir William Stalnaker moving here.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Old Stalnaker Family Cemetery

Earliest burial for Stalnaker family: Frances (ca. 1808 ~ 8/8/1851), 1st wife of Salathiel, son of Major William (ca. 1792 ~ 9/18/1874) and Elizabeth (ca. 1786 ~ 9/17/1876); Elizabeth (12/10/1831 ~ 10/12/1875), 2nd wife of Salathiel and their daughter, Frances Chrisman (11/22/1857 ~ 11/27/1876). Martin Ward (7/15/1828 ~ 1/6/1863), only burial not related to family.

Stalnaker Plantation

Major William Stalnaker moved here with his family from Randolph County in 1817 to claim a land grant for services rendered in the War of 1812. Tobacco was among the crops grown on the plantation. A post office was established in community of DeKalb in 1835. Nearby Millseat Run was site of temporary campgrounds for Native Americans traveling the Little Kanawha River Trail.
Marker Number: none

Marker Title: Old Stalnaker Family Cemetery / Stalnaker Plantation