Kindlifresserbrunnen - Bern, Switzerland
One of the most famous of the many historic fountains of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: "The Kindlifresserbrunnen (German for Child Eater Fountain) is a fountain at the Kornhausplatz (Granary Place) in Bern, Switzerland. It is one of the Old City of Bern's fountains from the 16th century.
It was created in 1545/46 by Hans Gieng in place of a wooden fountain from the 15th century. The new fountain's original name was Platzbrunnen (Place Fountain); the current name was used first in 1666. Kindli is a Swiss German diminutive for the German word Kind, meaning child. A literal translation of the name Kindlifresserbrunnen therefore would be "Fountain of the Eater of Little Children".
The fountain sculpture is a sitting ogre devouring a naked child. Placed at his side is a bag containing more children. Because the ogre is wearing a pointed hat resembling a Jewish hat, it has been speculated about the possibility of the ogre being the depiction of a Jew as an expression of blood libel against Jews. According to other theories it is a depiction of the Greek god Cronus. Probably, however, it is just a carnival character intended to frighten disobedient children.
Around the fountain's base runs a frieze showing armed bears going to war, including a piper and a drummer. The frieze was designed by Hans Rudolf Manuel.
The Kindlifresserbrunnen is an important object in the novel L'ogre (The Ogre) by Jacques Chessex." (Wikipedia: (visit link)

DE: "Der Kindlifresserbrunnen steht seit 1997 auf dem Kornhausplatz in Bern und gehört zu den Berner Altstadtbrunnen aus dem 16. Jahrhundert.
Er wurde 1545/46 von Hans Gieng an Stelle eines hölzernen Brunnens aus dem 15. Jahrhundert errichtet. Ursprünglich nannte man ihn Platzbrunnen; der heutige Name ist erstmals 1666 belegt.
Die Brunnenfigur ist ein sitzender Oger, der gerade ein nacktes Kind verschlingt. An seiner Seite befindet sich ein Sack, in dem noch weitere Kinder stecken. Da der Riese einen spitzen Hut trägt, der an einen Judenhut erinnert, wurde darüber spekuliert, ob er einen Juden darstellen und an einen angeblichen Ritualmord erinnern sollte (Rudolf von Bern). Nach anderen Theorien stellt die Brunnenfigur den griechischen Gott Kronos dar. Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich aber lediglich um eine Fastnachtsfigur, mit der man ungehorsame Kinder einschüchterte (Kinderschreckfigur).
Um den Fuss der Brunnensäule verläuft ein Fries, der einen Kriegszug bewaffneter Bären darstellt, zu denen u.a. ein Pfeifer und ein Trommler gehören. Das Fries wurde von Hans Rudolf Manuel entworfen, dem Bruder von Niklaus Manuel.
Der Kindlifresserbrunnen spielt eine wichtige Rolle im Roman L'ogre (deutsch: Der Kinderfresser) von Jacques Chessex." (Wikipedia: (visit link)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, A-Objekte, Seite 106 (6)