Heimatmuseum - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
The museum of local history of Allschwil is located in a former farm building in the town center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The museum of Allschwil is a two-storey timber-framed house from the late 17th century. It is a typical example of the Sundgau style Allschwil is well-known for. At the rear there is a slightly increased annex for workshop and barn. The interior was converted to a museum, the living area remained unchanged in the division and is equipped as a typical Allschwiler farmhouse of the past.

The building was restored in 1966 by the municipality and listed as a historical monument, the museum opened in 1968 and is considered one of the finest local museums in the canton of Basel-Country.

DE: Das Heimatmuseum von Allschwil ist ein zweigeschossiges Fachwerkhaus aus dem späten 17. Jahrhundert. Es ist ein typisches Beispiel für den Sundgauer Stil für den Allschwil bekannt ist. Es besitz einen angebauten Ökonomieteil, der leicht erhöht ist. Das Innere ist als Museum eingerichtet, der Wohnteil blieb in der Einteilung unverändert und als typisches Allschwiler Bauernhaus ausgestattet.

Das Gebäude wurde 1966 von der Gemeinde restauriert und unter Denkmalschutz gestellt, das Museum öffnete 1968 und gilt als eines der schönsten Ortsmuseen im Kanton Basel-Land.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 1