1915 - Lord Kitchener School - Winnipeg MB
14U E 637313 N 5534454
This Dated Building is at 1490 Henderson Highway just south of Chief Peguis trail in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This was built as Lord Kitchener School in 1915. It is now John Pritchard School.

~ some excerpts from the school history (visit link) ~

The first school in this area could have been operating as early as 1817 by John Pritchard, a Hudson Bay Company employee who was very likely the first settler in this municipality. It was located in the Pritchard home on the east bank of the Red River on or near this site.
Lord Kitchener School, was built at an initial cost of $75,000. It contained five classrooms but when it opened its doors on September 1, 1915 it has only one class of forty pupils in grades I to IV, under the instruction of Miss Daisy Jackson who also served as principal.
In 1967, a large addition was built to Lord Kitchener School, including a two-storey wing of classrooms, a large gymnasium/auditorium and Audio-Visual room. About this time the School Board changed the name of the school to John Pritchard School since the school was put up on land that had originally belonged to John Pritchard, the man who started the education system in Kildonan.
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription: