1923 - Allentown Masonic Temple - Allentown, Pennsylvania
Historic Masonic Temple in Allentown, Pennsylvania.

The Allentown Masonic Temple was built beginning in 1923 and completed in 1926.  The Neo-Classical style building was designed by architect Richard G. Schmid of Chicago and features murals by Gustave A. Brand, a German artist sent to Chicago to paint murals for the German pavilion at the 1893 Chicago World’s Fair and he remained in America.  The four story stone building is home to five different Masonic lodges and other masonic organizations.  The building is now also used for professional business offices.  An interesting description of the building's interior can be found at the following website.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Year of construction: 1923