Kirche St. Bartholomäus - Münchenstein, BL, Switzerland
The Evangelical-Reformed church of Münchenstein.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Evangelical-Reformed village church of St. Bartholomäus is located north of the historic village center of Münchenstein. The Church's history is not well documented, it has emerged in the 14th or 15 Century, has been changed several times and rests on the foundations of an older church from the 11th to 12th century. 1857 it was greatly enlarged and altered. A complete renovation was carried out 1966/67.

DE: Die evangelisch-reformierte Dorfkirche St. Bartholomäus liegt nördlich des alten Dorfkerns von Münchenstein. Die Geschichte der Kirche ist kaum dokumentiert; sie muss entstand im 14. oder 15. Jahrhundert, wurde mehrfach verändert und ruht auf den Fundamenten einer älteren Kirche aus dem 11. bis 12. Jahrhundert. 1857 wurde sie stark vergrössert und verändert. Eine vollständige Renovation wurde 1966/67 ausgeführt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 5