Brauerei Feldschlösschen - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
The largest brewery in Switzerland looks like a castle.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Feldschlösschen in Rheinfelden is the largest brewery in Switzerland. Since 2000 it is part of the Danish Carlsberg group. The factory site with a dozen buildings is located southwest of the medieval town center. The greater part of the site is built in the historicistic castle style and is listed as a heritage site of national significance.

Founded in 1876, the brewery began first in the unadorned plant of a former aniline factory. In 1882 the plant was increased. The choice fell on the castle style. 1892 the nacelle and the brewhouse were added. With the expansion of the brew house in 1902 the factory finally took on the character of a castle. The historicist design language was the theme with new conversions and extensions for many decades. Only a bottling plant from the 1970s as a standardized industrial complex is an exception.

The brewhouse, built in 1908 and expanded 1957, is the of the plant. The old brewhouse from 1892 rises like a castle tower above the rest, it is now used as an administration building.

On the site there are also stables for brewery horses; beverage supplies in the immediate neighborhood are still done with a horse and cart.

There are almost daily tours of the brewery, more than 25,000 visitors take advantage of this offer on average per year.

DE: Feldschlösschen in Rheinfelden ist die grösste Brauerei der Schweiz. Sie gehört seit dem Jahr 2000 zur dänischen Carlsberg-Gruppe. Das Fabrikgelände mit einem Dutzend Gebäuden liegt südwestlich der Altstadt. Der grössere Teil davon ist im Burgenstil des Historismus erbaut und steht als Kulturgut von nationaler Bedeutung unter Denkmalschutz.

Die 1876 gegründete Brauerei begann zunächst in den schmucklosen Anlagen einer ehemaligen Anilin-Fabrik. 1882 wurde die Anlage vergrössert. Dabei fiel die Wahl auf den Burgenstil. 1892 entstanden das Maschinenhaus und das Sudhaus. Mit der Erweiterung des Sudhauses im Jahr 1902 nahm die Fabrik endgültig den Charakter einer Burg an. Die historistische Formensprache blieb über viele Jahrzehnte das Leitmotiv bei neuen Umbauten und Erweiterungen. Nur ein Abfüllwerk aus den 1970er Jahren bildet als standartisierter Industriekomplex eine Ausnahme.

Das 1908 erbaute und 1957 erweiterte Sudhaus bildet den Kern der Anlage. Das alte Sudhaus von 1892 ragt wie ein Burgturm darüber, es dient heute als Verwaltungsgebäude.

Auf dem Gelände gibt es auch Stallungen für Brauereipferde; Getränkelieferungen in die nächste Umgebung werden auch heute noch mit einem Pferdefuhrwerk ausgeführt.

Es gibt beinahe täglich Besichtigungen der Brauerei, über 25'000 Besucher nutzen dieses Angebot durchschnittlich pro Jahr.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 60 (16)