Ruine Münchsberg - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
The ruin of a medieval castle west of Pfeffingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Münchsberg lies on a ridge west of Pfeffingen. only little remains of walls are visible of the two-part site. It is heavily overgrown and quite difficult to access.

The castle was built after 1286 by Conrad II Münch, who thus also founded the branch of the family "von Münchsberg". The choice of location was probably mainly justified by the competition with the House of Schaler, just a few hundred meters away they possessed three castles.

1318 the castle including the provision of land was handed over to the Bishop of Basel and got back as a fief. The last member of the family, Peter Münch von Münchsberg, died in the earthquake of 1356, the castle was badly damaged and not rebuilt. The property was given to the family branch of the Münch von Landskron, when they also became extinct in 1459tp the lords of Rotberg. In 1555 it was sold to Solothurn and came to the canton of Basel-Land as part of a boundary adjustment in the 19th century.

DE: Die Ruine Münchsberg liegt auf eniem Bergrücken westlich von Pfeffingen. Von der zweiteiligen Anlage sind nur noch wenige Mauerreste zu erkennen. Sie ist stark überwachsen und ziemlich schwer zugänglich.

Die Burg wurde nach 1286 von Konrad II. Münch erbaut, der damit auch den Familienzweig "von Münchsberg" begründete. Die Wahl des Standorts war wahrscheinlich vorwiegend durch die Konkurrenzsituation mit dem Geschlecht der Schaler begründet, die nur wenige hundert Meter entfernt drei Burgen besassen.

1318 wurde die Burg mit den dazu gehörigen Ländereien dem Bischof von Basel übergeben und als Lehen zurückerhalten. Der letzte Angehörige der Familie Peter Münch von Münchsberg starb beim Erdbeben von 1356, auch die Burg wurde stark beschädigt und nicht wieder aufgebaut. Der Besitz fiel an den Familienzweig der Münch von Landskron, als diese 1459 auch ausstarben an die Herren von Rotberg. 1555 wurde er an Solothurn verkauft und kam im Rahmen einer Grenzbereinigung im 19. Jahrhundert in den Kanton Basel-Landschaft.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 6