Kirche St. Martin - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Pfeffingen was inaugurated in 1343.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The current church of St. Martin in Pfeffingen dates back to the Counts of Thierstein. Count Rudolph IV of Tierstein donated a Marie altar with its own chaplain in 1322. On 18 August 1343 the parish church was inaugurated by Bishop John Senn of Münsingen.

In archaeological excavations remains were discovered of an early Carolingian church of the 8th century and a Romanesque church of the 11th Century. Probably the location was a place of worship of an Alemannic or Raurician clan before.

The Gothic church of 1343 has kept its outer shape unchanged until today. 1893 colored stained glass windows were installed. In the years 1949-55 the church was renovated.

DE: Die heutige Kirche St. Martin in Pfeffingen geht auf die Grafen von Thierstein zurück. Graf Rudolph IV. von Tierstein stiftete 1322 einen Marienaltar mit eigener Kaplanei. Am 18. August 1343 wurde die Pfarrkirche von Bischof Johann Senn von
Münsingen eingeweiht.

Bei archäologische Grabungen wurden Überreste einer frühkarolingischen Kirche aus dem 8. Jahrhundert und einer romanischen Kirche aus dem 11. Jahrhundert entdeckt. Vermutlich war die Stelle zuvor der Kultort einer alemannischen oder raurakischen Sippe.

Die gotische Kirche von 1343 blieb in ihrer äusseren Form bis heute unverändert. 1893 wurden farbige Kirchenfenster eingebaut. In den Jahren 1949-55 wurde der Kirchenraum renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 6