327 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 327 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1900
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This simple three-story building has three bays. Wood panels cover the central upper-story window. Each end bay contains windows that are significantly smaller than the original openings. A course of projecting brick forms each window opening. Additional brick ornamentation above the windows consists of a rectangular square of projecting brick. The altered storefront has a veneer of simulated stone panels. An aluminum storefront entry and two small windows are cut into the new facade.

With the exception of the original wood and glass storefront, the building retains its original materials. These changes are reversible as the fenestration pattern remains and removal of the infill can occur without damaging the window surrounds. The buildings original size, scale, massing, setting and location are intact. These features as well as the retention of setting, materials and ornamentation covey the building's period of construction and original function.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District