330 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 335032 N 4353841
This two story stone building with Neoclassical columns is located at 330 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: c. 1910
Style: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Classical Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Financial Institution

This two-story building is on the northeast corner of Fourth and Delaware streets, a major intersection in the commercial hub in Leavenworth. It is a streamlined adaptation of the Neoclassical Revival style. This building is one-bay wide and 12-bays long. A large, rectangular, canvas awning fills the large first-story front window. The window has multiple panes divided into five vertical panels. A pair of columns flanks the window; the inner columns are round and the outer corner columns are square. The columns support a simple frieze and cornice. The second story of the facade has a bank of three metal windows separated by stone mullions. The building terminates without ornamentation. The west facade of the building has 12 bays that are separated by simple pilasters that support a frieze and cornice. Each bay on the second story contains a large metal window system. Each bay on the first story has a small rectangular metal window with multiple panes.

Much of the building's original fabric is intact and in place. The building retains a high degree of integrity.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District