400-402 Delaware - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 335006 N 4353836
This two-story light brownish/pink brick building is located at 400-402 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1860, 1905
Style: MIXED
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

Occupying two lots at the corner of Fourth and Delaware streets, this two-story, light-brownish/pink brick building has six-bays defined by the upper story windows. The primary facade (south) ground floor has two entrances. The eastern entrance contains c.1905 Colonial Revival style entry. The western entry is a modern storefront. The eastern entrance fills four bays and features a divided transom and sidelights that surround modern, double-leaf aluminum doors. On either side of this entrance is one-over-one light, double-hung sash window with a hopper transom window above. Occupying the two west end bays is a storefront with a modern plate glass window, bulkhead, and entrance. A rounded awning spans the width of this storefront. The second-story windows reflect Italianate commercial design idioms and consists of six single windows with one-over-one light, double-hung sashes, stone sills and slightly arched flared window hoods. The fenestration and ornamentation on the east elevation (Fourth Street) is similar to that of the south elevation. A simple brick stringcourse, entablature, and brick cornice cap the building.

The early twentieth century remodeled (eastern) storefront represents a historical alteration. As such, it reflects the storefront "modernization" characteristic of retail commercial centers at the turn-of-the-century. Despite this alteration and the replacement of some of the window sashes, this building retains a sufficient degree of architectural integrity reflecting the "Mixed" National Register stylistic category to contribute to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District