Anderson, James Mechlin, House - Jefferson, Oregon
The James Mechlin Anderson House near Jefferson, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

Composite image

"The James Mechlin Anderson House (1855) is significant to Marion County and to Oregon as an early, distinctive, and exceptionally well-preserved example of the Greek Revival Style. It is noteworthy also for its association with the first wave of agricultural settlement in the Mid-Willamette Valley and members and clergy of the Methodist Church who played an important part in the settlement and orderly development of Oregon. The spatial arrangement of the rooms of various size exhibits a high degree of originality and skill compared with other farmhouses of the period. Additions and alterations of circa 1878 also contribute to the significance of the building, as they represent regional vernacular adaptations to an imported style."

"James and Lucy Anderson, who initiated the building, were among the first settlers in upper Marion County. Their names are listed on the original Donation Land Claim deed which was issued and signed by President Andrew [Johnson] in 1865. The couple had settled their claim as early as 1848. James' successful sojourn in the California gold fields in 1849 provided the funds for building the house, which was completed in 1855 at a cost of $8,000."

The house and farm remain in the Anderson family; this is one of the few homes in Oregon that predates statehood.

Note to visitors: there is zero parking by the house as the road has no shoulders. One thought would be to park down at the bottom of the hill where Ankeny Road turns north and walk up from there (it's approximately 150 feet). Other than the road, the entire area is private property, so please be respectful.

Citation: portions of this description in quotations are excerpts from the NRHP Nomination Form (1979)

728 Ankeny Hill Road SE
Jefferson, OR USA