Bürkli - Möhlin, AG, Switzerland
The remains of an early medieval castle at the banks of the Rhine.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: "Bürkli" are the remains of a medieval fortress north of Möhlin on the south bank of the Rhine. The site was probably built during the Hungarian invasions of 917 and 925 on the ruins of a late Roman frontier fortification.

Today the remains of the brick front gate and a building in the southern part of the plant and a complex combination of walls and ditches are visible. The northwestern half of the complex, where there was probably a tower with an aristocratic residence has been washed away long ago by the Rhine and sunk without a trace into the river.

The site was excavated and preserved in 1941.

DE: "Bürkli" sind die Reste einer frühmittelalterlichen Wehranlage nördlich von Möhlin am Südufer des Rheins. Die Anlage wurde vermutlich zur Zeit der Ungareneinfälle von 917 und 925 auf den Ruinen einer spätrömischen Grenzbefestigung erbaut.

Heute sind noch Reste des gemauerten Haupttors und eines Gebäudes im südliche Teil der Anlage sowie ein kompliziertes Geflecht aus Wällen und Gräben zu erkennen. Die nordwestliche Hälfte der Anlage, wo vermutlich ein Turm mit einem Adelswohnsitz stand, ist vor langer Zeit durch den Rhein unterspült worden und spurlos im Fluss versunken.

Die Anlage wurde 1941 ausgegraben und konserviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz