400 Shawnee - Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story red brick building is located at 400 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"Building Date: c. 1875
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

Occupying a corner lot, this two-story, brick building has a corner entrance below a modern, shallow, shed canopy. Commercial storefronts, divided into three bays occupy the first story of the Shawnee Street facade. Although modern display windows are used, the building retains its original footprint and bulkhead parameters. Boards cover the transom area. The second story has seven bays, each a narrow round-arched window with stone sills. Small modern windows occupy the enclosure of the original windows; the top half of the arched space has wood panel infill. A projecting brick stringcourse one brick in depth spans the facade and wraps to the east elevation at the roofline. The brick corbel cornice spans the top of the parapet wall and wraps to the eastern elevation. The east elevation features the same fenestration and design treatment as the south elevation.

Having lost only its original second-story window units and display windows, this building retains a sufficient integrity of material, design, workmanship, setting and location to convey feelings about its period of construction and its associations with the commercial evolution of Leavenworth's downtown retail center.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District