320 South Second Street - Leavenworth Historic Industrial District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This two story brick building is located at 320 South Second Street in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Originally connected to its neighbors to the west at 206-220 Choctaw Street, this two-story, symmetrically fenestrated, flat-roofed, brick building, sits on a raised brick foundation and is on the northwest corner of Choctaw and Second streets. With two primary facades, the south facade is three bays across and the east elevation is ten bays wide. Brick pilasters separate the bays and rise through the cornice embellished with corbeled brick to the parapet coped with square-cut stone. The window openings are rectangular with cast iron sills and have modern one-over-one light, double-hung sash units, which in some cases are smaller than the opening, requiring aluminum shimming. The entry on the south facade is centrally located, while the east facade entrance is located in the sixth bay from the left and features classical motifs including a heavy lintel.

The setting of this building has been altered through the demolition of adjacent buildings to the west. However, its corner location and links to historic buildings at the intersection, as well as the industrial feeling and association remain. With the exception of minimal alterations to some of the windows, this building retains a majority of its defining historic architectural characteristics. The original materials, design, workmanship, size, scale, fenestration patterns and massing remain. It has a high degree of architectural integrity and is a contributing resource to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Historic Industrial District