Shepherd & McQuesten Building 1870 - Ottawa, Ks.
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member iconions
N 38° 36.930 W 095° 16.115
15S E 302489 N 4276550
Quick Description: This marker is located on the west facade of 205 S Main.
Location: Kansas, United States
Date Posted: 9/3/2012 7:12:31 AM
Waymark Code: WMF70N
Published By: Groundspeak Regular Member GEO*Trailblazer 1
Views: 3

Long Description:
From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

"Date of Construction: 1872
Style: Renaissance Revival
Historic Name: OK Photo

This is a three-story brick Renaissance Revival commercial building. Fenestration defines the front elevation's three bays. The first story features a single aluminum-framed storefront with a recessed central entrance. To the north of the storefront is a non-historic wood door that provides access to the upper stories. Plywood partially covers the transom above the entrance door and modern signage is painted on the glass transom above the storefront. A steel beam with decorative rosettes spans the width of the first-story openings. The second- and third-story fenestration consists of arched double-hung sash windows with one-over-one light configurations. Each window has a stone hood with an articulated voussoir and drip molds. Stone beams form belt courses that span the width of the building below the second- and third-story windows. Additional character-defining features include the wood cornice, which features wide eaves with paired brackets and smooth panels above each bay of windows, and the rusticated brickwork on the first story.

This building is a contributing element to the original Downtown Ottawa Historic District, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. It retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Marker Name: Shepherd & McQuesten Building - 1870

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
Shepherd & McQuesten Building 1870 This building was built by L. W. Shepherd & B. C. McQuesten as a bank. It was the first location of Peoples National Bank, which bought the property in 1872 and then relocated to 137 S. Main around a decade later. Originally, it had arched window and door openings on the ground floor. A variety of businesses have been at this location including the Kansas Liberal newspaper, a grocery, a drug store, insurance, abstract and title & real estate offices, a beauty salon, and a coffee shop. It has also served many mercantile businesses, including a 5 & 10 cent store, candy shop, jewelry store, and photography store. A contributing building to the Historic Ottawa Central Business District placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007. My best guess is that the marker was set by the City of Ottawa - the Swan at the top is a reference to the Marais Des Cygnes River that flows through the city - Marsh of the Swans.


Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Year Marker Placed: Not listed

Official Marker Number: Not listed

Marker Web Address: Not listed

Visit Instructions:
Must log an original UNPHOTOSHOPPED picture of you or your GPSr at the marker. Please tell some background of what you learned or how you found the marker.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Kansas Historical Markers
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log User Rating  
wildernessmama visited Shepherd & McQuesten Building 1870 - Ottawa, Ks. 4/11/2016 wildernessmama visited it