Pickrell Building 1885 - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302490 N 4276539
This marker is located on the left of the doorway of the Plaza Grille and Cinema, located at 209-211 S Main Street.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: c. 1886; 1910 (renovation); c. 1935 (renovation)
Style: Moderne
Historic Name: Pickrell Block

This two-story theater expresses elements of Moderne styling. The first story has non-historic brick veneer surrounding a double entrance containing two pairs of aluminum-framed doors with plate glass sidelights and transoms. A second storefront entrance occupies the south end of the facade. The treatment of the second-story walls and the neon and enameled steel marquee express the building's architectural style. The marquee is centered on the primary facade and projects over the entrance. On either side the parapet of the stucco wall steps down. An incised triangular design marks the eaves line. Adjacent to the marquee, the stucco is articulated in a drape-like pattern. Three stepped vertical stripes are articulated above the windows. Single windows on either side of the marquee have awnings. With the exception of a single four-light sash with vertical muntins, the windows feature double-hung sashes with a one-over-one light configuration. A metal belt course between the first and second stories extends forward to wrap the perimeter of a rectangular canopy, which is above the theater entrance and supported by heavy chains mounted to the wall."
Marker Name: Pickrell Building - 1885

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is located to the left of the doorway on the Plaza Grille and Cinema: Built by William T. Pickrell, this building was originally used to sell agricultural implements. Other early businesses at this address included a millinery, barber shop, photography studio, billiard hall, restaurant, confectionary, jeweler and tobacco store. Attorney, real estate, insurance, abstract and title offices were also in this building. The Bijou was the first movie theater in 1905. It later became the Crystal Theatre which partially burned in 1917 and was closed in 1929. In 1937 the building was remodeled in an art deco style as the Plaza Theatre and in 2006 it was renovated as the Crystal Plaza Theatre. A contributing building to the Historic Ottawa Central Business District placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007. My best guess is that the marker was set by the City of Ottawa - the Swan at the top is a reference to the Marais Des Cygnes River that flows through the city - Marsh of the Swans.

Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)