Indian Creek Cemetery
Remote Historical Cemetery with, I am told, about 500 graves. I didn't count. Lovely quiet spot!

In Erath County, should you roam
You'll find this final resting home
For folks of Seldon and parts 'round
Step lightly -- this be hallowed ground.

This cemetery with marker looks to be still 'active' -- if that term can be used. Obviously, cemeteries aren't 'lively,' by definition. Beautiful location and well tended.

Marker Text:
This burial ground, which served residents of Selden and others who lived in the area, started on property deeded by husband and wife R. B. an R. L. Venable for cemetery, church and school use. Later, additional acreage was deeded by W. L. Moody and by J. H. Hyman. The oldest dated interment here is from 1871, though there may be earlier burials. The cemetery features interior fencing, curbing, vertical stones, fraternal markers and statuary. Burials include veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War. The Indian Creek Cemetery Corporation, which formed in 1959, continues to care for the burial ground, which remains a testament to the early pioneers who settled along Indian Creek. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009