First Baptist Church - Medford, OR
First Baptist Church in Medford, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

First Baptist Church of Medford, founded in 1886, was originally located in a brick building on the southeast corner of Fifth and North Central Avenue. In 1910, the church purchased a lot for a new building on the corner of Twelfth Street and South Central Avenue (per Medford Mail Tribune 4-15-1910). After many decades in downtown Medford, the church moved to its current Crater Lake Avenue location, holding services here for the first time on Sunday, August 11, 1963 (per Medford Mail Tribune 8-9-1963).

The church buildings, including the gymnasium, provide 31,501 square feet of space. The church is also home to Grace Christian School, which offers Christian education for pre-school through 8th grade. The school was founded by First Baptist in 1974.

Date Built: 08/11/1963

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times:
FBC Sunday Morning Schedule 8:30-9:50 a.m. - Morning Prayer, Worship Center 9:00-10:00 a.m. - Sunday School 10:00-10:30 a.m. - Coffee Connection 10:30 a.m. - Worship Service Wednesday Night Schedule 6:30-8:00 p.m. AWANA, Youth Group, Bible Studies

Church Address:
649 Crater Lake Ave