Patriarchal Bridge Love Padlocks - Moscow, Russia
These love padlocks are located on a pedestrian bridge near the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour.
Location: Russia

The Cathedral of Christ the Saviour is a Russian Orthodox church with an interesting history. Its construction was ordered by Tsar Alexander I to celebrate the vicory in 1812 over Napolean. Construction was not completed until 1883. Stalin had the church demolished in the 1920s to adhere to the State's atheistic dogma.
It was rebuilt 1990-2000 and is the site of many weddings. The pedestrian bridge leading to the church is called the Patriarchal Bridge and apparently the practice of adding love locks started here in 2012. At the time that this Waymark was posted, only about 25 locks were scattered around the bridge. The locks here are larger than most...since they must attach to the very thick cast iron designs on the bridge's sides. The bridge's design seems to limit this bridge from ever being overwhelmed with locks as some other bridges have become. Some of the locks in fact seem specific to this cause...being in the form of hearts.

This website (visit link) adds:

"Patriarchal Bridge - a pedestrian bridge in Moscow. It was opened in 2004. Located opposite the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour, Moscow, crossing the river and connecting Prechistenskaya Bersenevskaya and embankments, etc. stylobate part goes through a marsh island, and crosses a drainage channel, resulting in Yakimanskaya waterfront. Patriarchal bridge built by the architect Posokhin, artist Zurab Tsereteli and Engineers A. Kolchin and O. Chemerinsky. Different unusual truss bearing span. Overall construction is styled with traditional architecture bridges the XIX century. In painting the bridge built in lights that make up light. Immediately after the opening of this bridge has become a popular destination for couples and honeymooners. It was on this bridge for the first time in Moscow, it was observed a new phenomenon - at his fence began to appear "locks of love": large granary, small and elegant, with names or without names."

This review on Travel Advisor about the church and bridge (visit link) verifies the existence of the locks:

"The cathedral sits right next to a busy highway that runs along the river, but this is not particularly noticeable when you are inside the cathedral grounds. A bridge connects the area around the cathedral with the other side of the river. The whole area is lovely and a great place to go for a little stroll.

Pay attention to the railings when crossing the bridge. This location is obvioulsy a popular spot for wedding couples to come to have their photos taken. As a reminder of their visit and a symbol of their union, many of the couples lock padlocks marked with their names and wedding dates to the railing."

Read more about the Cathedral at (visit link)
Structure/Location: Patriarchal Bridge