Huffaker's
11S E 261456 N 4369426
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 238 is located in front of the GEICO car rental and insurance office at the intersection of South Meadows Parkway and South Virginia Street in Reno.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker describes the beginning of Huffakers, the first community ever established in the Truckee Meadows and named after cattle rancher Granville W. Huffaker.

This marker is missing from the Nevada State Historical Society's list of Nevada markers.

Marker Title (required): Huffaker's

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 238

Marker Text (required):
Before the arrival, 1858, of Granville W. Huffaker driving 500 head of cattle into the Truckee Meadows, the principal settlers were Mormons. The Comstock Lode and its mining needs focused attention on the valley. Huffaker established his ranch in 1859. Langton's Stage Line and the first Post Office were functioning by 1862. For ten years Huffaker's was a most active stage-stop and a center for a community. The school house was constructed in 1868. Bachelors of a jolly nature gathered here for dancing, horse-racing and "Land Squabbles". The Athenian Literary Society flourished for the more cultured. In 1875 the "Bonanza Kings" completed their Pacific Lumber and Flume operation from the Lake Tahoe Basin. For fifteen miles trestled logs were propelled "by waters rushing faster than any train". At the terminus of the flume, the Virginia and Truckee Railroad opened a depot and telegraph office and constructed a spur where workers transferred timbers.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)