Mound House
11S E 269535 N 4343953
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 61 is located on the north side of US Highway 50 about 6 miles east of Carson City near Bunny Ranch Blvd.
Location: Nevada, United States

This marker describes Mound House and its importance to several railroads and local industries. It fell into oblivion in 1938.
Marker Title (required): Mound House

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 61

Marker Text (required):
Mound House was located one-half mile north of this point. Originally constructed in 1871 as a station and siding on the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, it served for some time simply as a wood and water stop. In 1877, a post office was established. Mound House came into its own in 1880, when the V & T began construction of a narrow-gauge railroad from here to the mining camps of western Nevada and the Owens Valley region of California. Named the Carson & Colorado, it turned Mound House into a booming shipping point. The Southern Pacific Railroad purchased the C & C from the V & T in 1900, just prior to the Tonopah silver strike. In 1905, the Southern Pacific built a short line from its new station at Hazen, on the main line, to intersect the C & C at Fort Churchill. The Hazen cutoff took most of the booming Tonopah-Goldfield business away from the V & T. From 1900 to 1920, extensive gypsum mining and milling operations, to produce plaster, were carried on immediately northwest of Mound House. The narrow-gauge line was abandoned from Mound House to Fort Churchill in 1934 and the V & T track from Carson City to Virginia City in 1938. Within a few years, Mound House had disappeared.

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)