Desert Well Station (Overland Mail and Stage Station)
11S E 296201 N 4359859
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 177 is located on the south side of US Highway 50 California Emigrant Trail) at Palomino Street.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic Marker describes the Overland Mail Route stage station that was located near this site.
Marker Title (required): Desert Well Station (Overland Mail and Stage Station)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 177

Marker Text (required):
Located approximately one mile south are the remains of a typical stage station of the period 1843 to 1869, an era of transition between the arrival of the first emigrant wagon trains and the completion of the transcontinental railroad. Desert Well Station, which was later known as Nelsons, achieved a measure of fame when Mark Twain wrote of his experience there in Roughing It. The original site featured two wells, an inn, and corrals. One of the wells was used exclusively by camels brought to the Nevada desert to haul salt to the mines on the Comstock.

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)