The Two Battles of Pyramid Lake (Missing)
11S E 300217 N 4402527
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 148 is supposed to be located on Nevada Highway 447 north of Fernley but was apparently removed for renovation and never reinstalled.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker chronicles the only Indian War in Nevada.

A big thank you to Benchmark Blasterz for supplying a photograph of the missing marker, taken before it went missing. I have given it the rightful place of honor as the default image (with his kind permission).

Marker Title (required): The Two Battles of Pyramid Lake

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 148

Marker Text (required):
On May 12, 1860, Northern Paiute warriors fighting to retain their way of life, decisively defeated a volunteer army from Virginia City and nearby settlements. The battle began with a skillful Numu (Paiute) Native American ambush north of Nixon and with the engagement continuing along the plateau on the opposite side of the Truckee River almost to the present site of Wadsworth. On June 2, 1860, a larger force of volunteers and regular U.S. Army troops engaged the Numu (Paiute Warriors) in battle along the tableland and mountainside. Several hundred warriors, attempting a delaying action to allow their woman, children & elders to escape, fought with such courage and strategy that the attacking forces were held back during the day until the Numu withdrew. Paiute war leader, Numaga (young Winnemucca), desired only peace for his people and to protect the women, children and elderly.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)