First Baptist Church 1886 - 1995 - Ottawa, Kansas
This rough cut limestone block church is located at 410 S. Hickory Street in Ottawa, Kansas.

Date of Construction: 1886; 1895 (addition)
Style: Romanesque Revival
Historic Name: First Baptist Church
Architect: George P. Washburn

This is a Romanesque Revival style church. Distinctive features include the stone construction fortified with buttresses, Palladian style arched windows with articulated arched stone surrounds that allow light to enter the sanctuary, the arched treatment of the main entrance at the base of the campanile at the northeast corner of the building, the paired and tripled arched openings in the campanile tower and in the gable peaks of the main wings, and the polychrome pattern in the composition shingle roof. A large non-historic addition is attached to the south side of the church by a small hyphen. Fenestration includes double-hung wood sash windows, many of which retain their historic art glass.

This building retains a very high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Marker Name: First Baptist Church 1886 - 1995

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is to the left of the entryway of the church. The text reads:

First Baptist Church
1886 - 1895

George P. Washburn designed and completed the west wing in 1886. In 1895 the main auditorium was built, and the resulting stone church is an impressive example of Romanesque Revival styling with its 100-foot bell tower set diagonally to the two gables and massive stone arches spanning all openings. The roof and bell tower had patterned slate shingles. Other features were a semi-circular pulpit and baptistry, circular oak pews mimicking the shape of the balcony, and a plaited concave ceiling panel with 24 gas burner chandelier. At its dedication a newspaper extolled its "perfection of design, beauty, & acoustics."

A contributing building to the Historic Ottawa
Central Business District placed on the National
Register of Historic Places in 2007

I believe the marker was placed by the City of Ottawa as the swan at the top of marker refers to the Marais des Cygnes River (Marsh of the Swans) that flows to the north of the downtown area.

Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)