The Old Spanish Trail (Garces Expedition) [Missing]
11S E 695615 N 3896499
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 140 is supposed to be located at the junction of U.S. Highway 95 and State Route 163. However, it has not been at this location since some time before 1999.
Location: Nevada, United States

For many years either US Highway 95 or Nevada Highway 163 has been under almost constant construction. Both highways have been converted from two-lane highways to four-lane thoroughfares and the intersection of the two has been greatly modified. There is now no trace of this marker at its designated location.

The missing marker chronicles the 1775-1776 expedition of Father Francisco Hermenegildo Tomás Garcés through this part of Nevada.

Marker Title (required): The Old Spanish Trail (Garces Expedition)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 140

Marker Text (required):
Seeking to open a land route between Tucson and California, Fray Francisco Garces explored the desert regions in 1775 and 1776. By the end of February 1776, he had reached the Mohave Villages located a few miles south of this location on the Arizona bank of the Colorado River. The Franciscan Father traveled alone in areas never before seen by a European American. Relying on Native American guides, he walked from village to village. The Mohaves agreed to lead him to the coast along a trail used for trade purposes. On March 4, 1776 accompanied by four natives, Garces crossed the Colorado River and reached the San Gabriel Mission in California twenty days later. His route followed a much older prehistoric trail used to bring shells and other trade good to the tribes of the mountain and desert West.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)