Promise of the Prairie - Henderson, CO
This piece reflects an Anglo pioneer family from the time period of the mid 1800s.
Location: Colorado, United States

This piece may be found on the ground of the Adams County Historical Museum (visit link) . It is by local sculptor George W. Lundeen (visit link) . This piece was installed in 2000. This same sculpture may be found in Greeley (visit link) and Broomfield (visit link) .

It is important to note that not all pioneers were Anglo; many were African-American, Asian-American and Hispanic (who settled the southwest U.S. long before the Europeans) and all took land from the native peoples.

"A native of Holdrege, Nebraska, Lundeen was a Fulbright-Hayes Scholar studying at the Academia de Belle Arte in Florence, Italy. He holds a masters in Fine Arts from the University of Illinois and a bachelor of arts from Hastings College in Nebraska.

George Lundeen established his sculpting studio in Loveland, Colorado in the mid-1970s where he currently lives and works.

He has been commissioned to sculpt portraits and interpretive works alike for universities, municipalities, foundations, and corporations. Mr. Lundeen is a member of the National Academy of Design and the National Sculpture Society. " (from (visit link) )
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Promise of the Prairie

Figure Type: Human