Calvin Coolidge Bridge - Northampton/Hadley MA
18T E 696080 N 4689676
The Art Deco Calvin Coolidge Bridge spans the Connecticut River between Northampton and Hadley Massachusetts.

The Calvin Coolidge Bridge was designed as a memorial to the thirtieth President of the United States, Calvin Coolidge, who was a resident and former mayor of Northampton. The bridge was built in 1937 - 1939 under the Hayden Cartwright Act which was a Depression Era program to create jobs. The bridge was designed by W. & L. Engineering Co. with consultant Maurice A. Reidy, and the architectural firm of Desmond and Lord. Construction was carried out by T. Stuart & Sons.

This Warren deck truss bridge contains four 15' by 27' tapered ornamental granite pylons with Art Deco ornamentation. Each top corner contains symmetrical carved American eagles and the incised Art Deco lettering with the words CALVIN COOLIDGE MEMORIAL BRIDGE.

Two massive plaques in honor of Calvin Coolidge are mounted on the northeast and southwest pylons. Each plaque is inscribed.

Calvin Coolidge
Thirtieth President of the United States