Charles Arthur Hughes Home (Circa 1901)
11S E 762023 N 4077297
This Mesquite Historical Marker is #17 on the Mesquite Historical Walking Tour. A map of the complete tour is available at the Virgin Valley Museum at 35 W Mesquite Blvd in downtown Mesquite or from the website listed below.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic Marker describes the construction of two houses built on this site for the Charles Arthur Hughes family.
Marker Title (required): Charles Arthur Hughes Home (Circa 1901)

Marker Text (required):
"We lived in a lumber granary and the old rock house. We traded for this lot and built a sixteen-foot square room. I borrowed Jim's team and wagon and worked at the sawmill to get lumber for our first home." It was braced on rocks and the lumber floor lay on top of that. The walls and roof were made of 12" lumber and 6" boards were nailed over the cracks. The ceiling was made of factory cloth. The fireplace on the south and the chimney were adobe. All of their 13 children lived in that one room until they built the present home in front of the old house. Circa 1923 The new Hughes Homestead (still standing) was constructed of adobe and block made right by the home from clay they gathered from around the cemetery. They tore down the old one-room house and used the materials for the new roof.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque