Egg House / Telephone Building (Circa 1919)
11S E 761459 N 4077148
This Mesquite Historical Marker is #2 on the Mesquite Historical Walking Tour. A map of the complete tour is available at the Virgin Valley Museum at 35 W Mesquite Blvd in downtown Mesquite or from the website listed below.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker describes how a building used for distributing eggs became a telephone office.
Marker Title (required): Egg House / Telephone Building (Circa 1919)

Marker Text (required):
The Egg Association formed circa 1929 as a local cooperative, selling and distributing local eggs to tourist oriented businesses, or to market in Las Vegas. High school boys studying agriculture were part of the enterprise. The Association built a two-story house here where the eggs were processed and sold. Circa 1944 the Egg House was converted to become the first freestanding telephone office in town. Once the office was moved to this site the company expanded from 4 telephone lines to 40. In 1966 the building was replaced with a more modern structure.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque