Tithing Lot (Circa Late 1890's)
11S E 761680 N 4077159
This Mesquite Historical Marker is #4 on the Mesquite Historical Walking Tour. A map of the complete tour is available at the Virgin Valley Museum at 35 W Mesquite Blvd in downtown Mesquite or from the website listed below.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic Marker tells how an LDS tithing lot became a store that was then converted into the restaurant and casino that still occupies the site.
Marker Title (required): Tithing Lot (Circa Late 1890's)

Marker Text (required):
The southern quarter of this block was originally owned by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and was used as a tithing lot. Church members paid tithing with in-kind donations of fruit, crops, etc, and items were then distributed to the poor. The tithing office was an adobe room over a rock cellar. The lot was enclosed with a fence and had a barn to store hay. Hughes and Frehner Store (Circa early 1920's) The Hughes and Frehner Store was built on this site after the land was purchased from the LDS Church. The building was later converted to the Valley Inn Bar and then rebuilt, using the same cement walls, as the Golden West Restaurant and Casino. Howard Pulsipher Home (Circa 1923) The pulsiphers converted a granary from the old tithing lot into a 1-room home next to the Hughes and Frehner Store. Within a year they had outgrown it and Howard built a new one on the same lot. It was concrete, plastered inside and out. This was the first home in the Virgin Valley to have running water and a bathtub inside.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque