Highland Cemetery - Anniston, AL
16S E 609883 N 3724774
Highland Cemetery is located on E 10th Street in Anniston, AL. This is a large cemetery with several thousand graves.
Location: Alabama, United States

Governor Thomas E. Kilby is buried at Highland Cemetery. A nearby historic marker tells us about the Governor.

Governor Thomas E. Kilby

Outstanding local industrialist as President, Kilby Steel Company; Chairman, Board of Directors, Alabama Pipe Company; President, City National and Anniston National Banks. Served as Mayor of Anniston (1905-09); state Senator (1911-15); Lieutenant Governor (1915-19); Governor of Alabama (1919-23).

His administration as Governor of Alabama notable for sound business principles, for prison reform, for advancement and expansion of charitable institutions, and for constitutional amendments which provided state bond issues for highway and bridge development and for building the State Docks in Mobile.

Governor Kilby was a member of Grace Episcopal Church and a member of the vestry. His interment is on the hill, near fence, at Highland Cemetery.

Alabama Historical Association 2001

Encyclopedia of Alabama: Thomas E. Kilby (1919-23)