Astorian Camp
12T E 566742 N 4774405
This Wyoming Historical Marker is located on the northeast side of US Highway 189/191 between Daniel and Bondurant.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Astorian Camp

On this site, Oct. 18, 1811, sixty-one Astorians of the Pacific Fur Company led by Wilson Price Hunt camped for 5 days. They were on their way to the Pacific Ocean from St. Louis and were the second group to cross the continent, just 5 years after Lewis and Clark. Here they met and traded with the Snake Indians, killed buffalo, and cured meat.

The group included Marie Dorian, the Iowa Indian wife of guide Pierre Dorian, and her two children, ages 2 and 4. Later during the trip, on Dec. 30, 1811, stopping for only one day, she gave birth to her third child.

Continuing their journey, the Astorians crossed the divide one mile north of here on to the waters of the Columbia River. These were the first white men in what is now Sublette County.

Marker Name: Astorian Camp

Marker Type: Rural Roadside