Wildt'sches Haus - Basel, Switzerland
A baroque palace next to the University of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The late baroque citizens palace was built from 1762 to 1768 by Johann Jakob Fechter (1717 - 1797) on behalf of the silk ribbon manufacturer Jeremias Wildt (1705 - 1790).

Wildt let build the house for his daughter Margaretha who was born in 1755, she moved in together with her husband Daniel Burckhardt in 1778. Over the generations the house was always passed on to the daughters until Jenny Kern-His, the last private owner, died in 1943.

In 1951 the house became the property of the newly formed Foundation "Wildt'sches Haus am Petersplatz" and was extensively renovated by 1955.

Since then, the building serves as headquarters of the Swiss Academy of Medical Sciences and is used for public events of the University and of the Executive Council of the Canton of Basel-Stadt, the rooms can also be hired for private functions.

DE: Das spätbarocke Bürgerpalais wurde von 1762 bis 1768 von Johann Jakob Fechter (1717 – 1797) im Auftrag des Seidenbandfabrikanten Jeremias Wildt (1705 – 1790) erbaut.

Wildt liess das Haus für seine 1755 geborene Tochter Margarethe bauen, die es 1778 zusammen mit Ihrem Mann Daniel Burckhardt bezog. Über mehrere Generationen wurde das Haus jeweils an die Töchter weitervererbt, bis Jenny Kern-His, die letzte private Besitzerin, 1943 starb.

1951 kam das Haus in den Besitz der neugegründeten Stiftung «Wildt'sches Haus am Petersplatz» und wurde bis 1955 umfassend renoviert.

Seither dient das Gebäude als Sitz der Schweizerischen Akademie der Medizinischen Wissenschaften und für Anlässe der Universität und des Regierungsrats des Kantons Basel-Stadt, die Säle können auch für private Anlässe gemietet werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 97 (7)