Café Spitz - Basel, Switzerland
A restaurant and the guildhall of the three honor societies of Kleinbasel
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "The Café Spitz is a guildhall in Kleinbasel. It is located directly at the 'Mittlere Brücke' (central bridge) and was built 1838-40 according to plans by Amadeus Merian on behalf of the three honor societies of Kleinbasel. On the roof there was a golden ridge turret, which initially gave it the name "the golden tip." The later name of "harmony" did not prevail. More success had the name "Café National". Even then, "Café Spitz" was used as an epithet, so that it became official in 1896. The guild "to Hären" as the last of the honor societies still possessed an own house and exchanged it with Nicholas chapel next to the Café National. This gave the societies, who had been struggling with space limitations, the possibility to expand the café in the years 1859-1860, the extension was also designed by Merian.

1962 the roof burned and as a result the building stood empty. A further fire followed in 1969. The exterior walls remained, and the interior was reconstructed as true to original as possible. On the ground floor an arcade was opened for pedestrian traffic, but closed in 1990.

The Café Spitz is now part of a hotel complex and houses a restaurant on the ground floor. It is still the guildhall of the honor societies." (Translated from German Wikipedia)

DE: "Das Café Spitz ist ein Gesellschaftshaus im Kleinbasel. Es befindet sich unmittelbar bei der Mittleren Brücke und wurde 1838-40 nach Plänen von Amadeus Merian im Auftrag der Drei Ehrengesellschaften Kleinbasels erstellt. Auf dem Dach erhielt es ein goldenes Türmchen, das ihm vorerst den Namen «zum goldenen Spitz» gab. Der spätere Namen «zur Harmonie» setzte sich nicht durch. Mehr Erfolg hatte der Name «Café National». Schon damals wurde «Café Spitz» als Beiname angewendet, so dass er 1896 offiziell wurde. Die Gesellschaft «zum Hären» unter den Ehrengesellschaften besass noch als einzige ein eigenes Haus und tauschte dies gegen die Niklauskapelle unmittelbar neben dem Café National. Somit hatten die Gesellschaften, die schon lange mit Platzproblemen kämpften, die Möglichkeit, das Café auszubauen, und das ebenfalls nach Plänen von Merian in den Jahren 1859 und 1860.

1962 brannte der Dachstuhl und das Haus stand in der Folge leer. Ein weiter Brand folgte 1969. Die Aussenfassade blieb bestehen, und der Innenbau wurde möglichst originalgetreu rekonstruiert. Im Erdgeschoss wurde für den Fussgängerverkehr eine Arkade aufgebrochen, die 1990 zugemauert wurde.

Das Café Spitz ist heute Teil eines Hotelkomplexes und beherbergt im Erdgeschoss ein Restaurant. Es ist noch heute das Lokal der Ehrengesellschaften." (aus Wikipedia (visit link) )
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, A-Objekte Seite 91 (1)