First Methodist Episcopal Church of Salem - Salem, Oregon
The historic First United Methodist Church in Salem, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

Built between 1871 and 1878, the First United Methodist Church building in Salem, Oregon is the oldest Methodist Church west of the Rocky Mountains. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places under it's original name "First Methodist Episcopal Church of Salem." The building is also a United Methodist Historic Site.

The congregation was established in 1841 when headquarters were moved from the Willamette Mission site to Salem. For a time, the congregation met at the Oregon Institute (which later became Willamette University) but by 1853 growth of the congregation resulted in building a small wood-frame building at the corner of Church & State streets. By 1870, further growth led to planning what would become the current, Late Gothic Revival-style brick structure. A local architect named Wilbur F. Boothby supervised the construction.

The church's wooden spire is 185 feet tall, making this the tallest building in Salem. The original spire was replaced in 1984. The building contains a full rank Æolian-Skinner pipe organ.

The church offers two services on Sunday mornings: a "Praise Service" at 8:45 a.m. and a "Traditional Service" at 11:15 a.m. Adult Sunday School classes are held from 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Youth Sunday School is held at the nearby MICAH building. The church is active in missions and community outreach.

Click a photo to enlarge

600 State Street