Fort Halleck Site ~ 1867-1886
11T E 629118 N 4535039
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 47 is located just south of the Interstate Highway 80 Exit 321 interchange on Nevada Highway 229.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical marker gives a brief history of Fort Halleck southeast of Elko and several miles south of this marker.
Marker Title (required): Fort Halleck Site (1867-1886)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 47

Marker Text (required):
Established as Camp Halleck by Captain S.P. Smith July 26, 1867, to protect the California Emigrant Trail and construction work on the Central Pacific Railroad. The Camp was named for Major General Henry Wager Halleck, at that time Commander, Military Division of the Pacific. In May, 1868, it became headquarters for the Nevada Military District when Fort Churchill was abandoned. On April 5, 1879, it became Fort Halleck. The nine-square mile reservation was set aside October 11, 1881. The fort was a two-company post, with about 20 buildings of wood, adobe and stone construction, arranged around the side of a rectangular parade ground. Troops from the fort took no part in local Indian troubles. However, they saw action in February, 1873, against the Modoc Indians of northern California; against the Nez Perce uprising in Idaho in 1877; in 1878, against the Bannocks in Oregon; and against the Apaches in Arizona, 1883. The fort was closed December 1, 1886.

County (required): Elko

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)