Building 42 - Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
15T E 254621 N 4556422
Marker for historic guardhouse/jail in the historic Fort Crook area of Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

Text of marker:

Building 42

This building was constructed in 1894 at cost $13,031.  It was established as the original GUARDHOUSE for old Fort Crook.  It has function in this capacity since its construction.  I was built to house 32 prisoners & established by General Order no 55 dated Oct. 21, 1895 as a place of  confinement for "general prisoners," when garrisoned.

The advance party of the 22nd Infantry used this building as barracks until the regiment arrived to garrison the Fort.  One reporter in 1911 said that "Omaha might consider itself in luck if it had it for a police station"

This marker is located on an active US Air Force Base. Access to the base is restricted and is easiest accessed by active duty, retired, or reserve service members or while accompanied by an individual in that status. Occasionally there are other times when the base has more open status during the year for various events.

Marker Name: Building 42

City: no