Majandusajaloo Muuseum - Economic History Museum - Tallinn, Estonia
Majandusajaloo Muuseum, or the Economic History Museum, is tucked away at Kiriku 6, near St. Mary's Cathedral, in Tallinn, Estonia.
Location: Estonia

"Museum of the History of Economic Affairs and Communications and the Ministry of Economic operates in rented premises in Toompea 6 Church Street, a former Baron Stackelberg residential 1889th year built outbuildings.

The museum has suffered a variety of names over time. 27th street 6 March 1974, the main building of the church was located in the basement of the then Soviet Trade Ministry's offices stand up "in the history of National Trade", which was the beginning of the Ministry of Commerce Töökuulsuse Museum. This trade was appointed historical museums and 22 August 1997, the current museum bears the name.

Museum, at the start there was a few dozen items 400 items on display, the museum is now grown throughout the 1871 fund items, which include a total of 18,052 items. Funds glossary is the largest photo collections (photos album, 65%), the economic development of the copies of the documents (12%), books (4%) and promotional materials (labels, banners, 15%). The museum funds are mainly formed institutions liquidated donations, but also found in the archives of materials (such as H. Haljaspõllu 'Businessman Manual ", published in 1927) and former transport, economy and trade ministry regarding copies of legislative documents. Museum in the pre-war Estonian economy there are hundreds of laws and regulations governing the development of the copies (these legislative acts shall be published in the State Gazette).

Museum's research has focused primarily on the historical overviews, museum publications are published in the "Estonian Trade 1918 - 1940", "Chamber of Commerce in Estonia in the years of Soviet power in 1940 - 1990" and the "National Veterans trade and commercial activities in the museum of history in the years 1974 - 1992", " the creation of the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications, the story "(2004), which is reflected in the Ministry of Roads (construction, aviation, road construction, trucking, rail, waterways, post-telegraph-telephone) operating until 1940.
Newly independent Estonia, the museum expanded field of activity, expanded the opportunities and funds for research. 1993rd year in February the Ministry of Economy, which also took over our museum curation, has provided a consistent basis for his own actions. 2002. Strand of work has become a museum, which is now at the Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs of the Republic and after 2002. In November the Ministry of Economic Affairs and the Ministry of Transport and Communications, the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Estonia in connecting historical inquiry. Has completed two studies of some of the ministries in the field of activity of the organization. Research results are presented to the Ministry's Internet website and the exhibition "Estonian Economy 1918 - 1940." The museum has also started to collect the major production companies (in Machine Factory, Estonia Cable, Ret Red, Russian-Baltic factory, Volta, etc.) on developments in materials (1918. Onwards)."
Theme:
Economic History