Minden Butter Mfg., Co.
11S E 260471 N 4315417
This Historical Marker is located on the front of the Minden Creamery at 1617 US Highway 395 North (Three Flags Highway) in Minden, Nevada. It is Stop #44 on the Discover Minden Walking Tour.
Location: Nevada, United States

Founded March 7, 1908 by a local co-op, stock was issued with many shares going to the Dangberg Co., & W.F. Dressler. C. E. Merrick was the first manager & John Sattler the butter maker. Brand name was "New Holland Process" and was the finest butter in the West. 1916, the original wooden building was replaced by this brick ediface. 1927 saw the egg & cold storage plant added. The butter was known world wide with most of its production going to California & Lake Tahoe. Unfortunately, competition became so intense that it was forced to close its doors November 1, 1961. It was purchased in 1969 by Nevada Bently Corp. and survives once again. Sorry! No butter.

Dedicated this 26th day of July, 1997
By the Snowshoe Thomson Chapter of the