110th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307698 N 4407589
This monument represents one of 110 monuments in the park to the PA troops present @ the Gettysburg campaign & marks the position held by the 110 Pennsylvania on July 2, 1863 when it successfully halted the advance of the CS through the woods.

The 110th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of De Trobriand’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonial David M. Jones (1838-1877). Under his command, the 110th had 152 men engaged and among them, 8 were killed and 45 wounded at Gettysburg.

The 110th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located at the northern most part DeTrobriand Avenue, on the right or south side when traveling in an easterly direction. This section of battlefield is known as the Wheatfield. Directly north of the monument, up a slope and 185 feet away is the Sickles Loop, site of about a dozen other monuments. The monument faces due south, its reverse side facing the road. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:25 P.M. I was at an elevation of 524 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Full-length uniformed infantryman stands on a four-course pedestal and tiered base. The figure holds his rifle vertically with his hands around the barrel. Decorative elements on the pedestal include Doric columns and a diamond corps insignia. A State Seal is affixed to the upper tier of the base. Monument is a 2.10 foot, three layered granite shaft topped with a statue of an infantryman set on a 5.6 foot square double base. Overall height is 13.6 foot. The shaft has polished panels with inscriptions on all sides and four pilasters. The flanking markers are flat topped with a raised inscription, one foot square. It indicates the position held by the 110th Pennsylvania Infantry from 4:00 to 6:00 on the afternoon of on July 2, 1863 when it successfully halted the advance of CS through the woods.

The monument was erected on September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of: Sculpture: Sculpture: granite; Base: granite with bronze relief. The granite monument's dimensions are: Sculpture: approx. 15 ft. 7 in.; Base: approximately 13 feet 6 inches in height; Sculpture: approximately 5 ft. 6 inches in width x 5 feet 6 inches in depth; Base: approximately 2 feet 10 inches in width x 2 feet 10 inches in depth. The engineer who worked on the monument was John A. Fox, John (1835-1920). This is the first monument I have seen where artistic credit is only given to an engineer and not a sculptor or fabricator. There are inscriptions incised on all four sides of the monument, all of which read:

(Front):
July 2nd the Regiment
fought on this line
from 4 until 6 o'clock p.m.
July 3rd
supported batteries
on Cemetery Hill

110th
Panna.
Infantry

(Left):
Present at
Gettysburg 152
Killed and died
of wounds 16 men
Wounded 6 officers
and 31 men.

3rd
Brigade

(Back):
Mustered in
October 24, 1861.
Re-enlisted
January 4, 1864.
Mustered out
June 28, 1865.

1st
Division

(Right):Total enrollment 1475.
Total loss 607.

3rd
Corps

The 110th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN147-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 mns in Park to Pennsylvania troops in Gettysburg campaign. Marks position held by the 110 Pennsylvania on July 2, 1863 when it successfully halted the advance of CS through the woods. Located on SE side of DeTrobriand Ave near Rose Woods.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Double base, 5'6" sq.; 3 layered shaft, 2'10" sq. topped w/ statue of infantryman. All 13'6" high. Polished panels w/ inscriptions, all sides. 4 pilasters on shaft. Flank markers, Flat top w/ raised inscription on top.1'x1'x1'6"

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a 2.10 foot, three layered granite shaft topped with a statue of an infantryman set on a 5.6 foot square double base. Overall height is 13.6 foot. The shaft has polished panels with inscriptions on all sides and four pilasters. The flanking markers are flat topped with a raised inscription, one foot square. Located on the southeast side of DeTrobriand Avenue at the edge of Rose Woods.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form