Battle of Dry Lake Historical Cross - Newell, CA
10T E 635581 N 4637714
This cross commemorates the final battle of the Modoc War of 1872-3 which occurred about 10 miles SW of this marker location.

The Battle of Dry Lake Cross stands just off Hwy 139 and commemorates two Native Americans who were scouts for the U.S. Army and were both killed at the Battle of Dry Lake, the last battle of the Modoc War on May 10, 1873. There is a date of 1873 in black numbers on the top of the cross as well as a plaque in the center that reads:
TWO WARM SPRINGS INDIANS, ACTING
AS SCOUTS WITH THE U.S. ARMY WERE
KILLED AT THE BATTLE OF DRY LAKE,
THAT FINAL BATTLE OF THE MODOC WAR
WAS FOUGHT ABOUT 10 MILES S.E. OF HERE,
MAY 10, 1873. THEY WERE BROUGHT TO
THE PENINSULA CAMP, JUST SOUTH OF HERE
AND BURIED BY THE ARMY.
I traveled to the site of the Battle of Dry Lake and found no evidence of anything, just lots of lava rock and sagebrush. The battle site appears on a topography map and to get there, you'll need to travel a dirt road on the right, off of Hwy 139 and pass through a wire gate. This may be private property, although I was told by a nearby property owner that visitors travel through the area frequently and if there was a problem with any property owner, there would be signs posted (which there aren't). Keep this in mind and respect the area!

You can also visit the nearby California Historical Markers here: Captain Jack's Stronghold and here: Canby's Cross.

The coordinates to the dirt road turnoff to the right off Hwy 139 (about 8 miles south of this cross) are: N 41.42.133 W 121.16.850.

The coordinates to the Battle of Dry Lake site are: N 41.41.459 W 121.17.892

Group that erected the marker: Unknown