Benjamin R. Tillman House
Historic marker placed to mark the home of former South Carolina governor Benjamin R. Tillman.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Tillman, known as Pitchfork Ben for his defense of farmers' interests, was governor of South Carolina (1890-1894) and a U.S. Senator (1894-1918). He bought the land on which the marker sits when he left the governor's office and died in the house there in 1918.

The site is now beautiful farmland, so be careful of the road and don't trespass. Be sure to get the geocache that is in the area (GCKKFX).

Text of the marker:
Side 1:

Benjamin Ryan "Pitchfork Ben" Tillman (1847-1918), governor of S.C. 1890-94 and U.S. senator 1894-1918, bought this farm just before he left the governor's office in 1894. He lived here until his death. Tillman, a farmer himself, grew deeply concerned about the economic problems vacing agriculture in S.C. He became politically active in 1885 as the farmers' principal advocate.

Side 2:

A spirited and controversial orator, Tillman was a champion to the many small farmers who elected him governor in 1890. He called the convention which drew up a new state constitution in 1895 and was also instrumental in establishing Clemson College and Winthrop College and in creating a state liquor dispensary system. He is buried at Ebenezer Church cemetery just south of here.

Marker Name: Benjamin R. Tillman House

Marker Location: Roadside