Tower of London Historical Reenactments - London, UK
Thirteenth-century reenactments by actors in period costumes at the London Tower.
Location: London, United Kingdom

We enjoyed this prison story reenactment and our visit of the London Tower and its collections during a three-day stay in the remarkable city of London.

Prison stories: There have been prisoners at the Tower almost since it was built. For nearly 900 years, traitors, kings, queens, saints and sinners have been held there against their will.

Some of the most famous prisoners were: Ranulf Flambard (Bishop of Flambard), John Balliol (Scottish king), Edward V (English prince), Anne Askew (Protestant martyr), Hew Draper (sorcerer), John Gerard (Jesuit priest), Anne Boleyn, second wife of Henry VIII (she was executed on Tower Green) and the future Queen Elizabeth I (imprisoned for two months in 1554).

Opening Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
9:00 - 17:30
Sunday - Monday
10:00 - 17:30
Last admission
17:00

Dates of reenactment: From: 01/01/2012 To: 12/31/2012

What the reenactment is related to: Event

Cost to attend reenactment: £20.90

Additional parking coordinates (if necessary): N 51° 30.518 W 000° 04.817

Cost for parking: Tower Hill Car Park: Mon-Fri 6:00-19:00 and Sat 6:00-13:30 £2.50/ hour - At all other times and Bank and Public Holidays £2.50 per visit

Special Events:
Yeoman Warder tours, visit of the White Tower and the Crown Jewels, sword fighting, interactive displays...