City Jail and Firehouse
12S E 365140 N 3822993
The historic first City Jail and Firehouse is located at 117 W Goodwin Street in Prescott, Arizona. It is now occupied by the Prescott Chamber of Commerce Tourist Information Center.
Location: Arizona, United States

This Romanesque/Classical Revival building was constructed in 1895 and served as both a fire station (on the first floor) and the City jail (on the second). It is one of the two buildings facing the Courthouse Plaza that survived the fire of 1900. After construction of a new fire station and jail, the building saw various uses and was heavily stuccoed, covering many of its original features. Careful restoration in 1980 revealed the excellent tufa stone work that was quarried locally.

Funded by the Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott

Marker Name: City Jail and Firehouse