Emigrant Rest Area Veteran's Memorial
12T E 512972 N 5015763
The Veteran's memorial is located in the Emigrant Rest Area on the east side of US Highway 89 about halfway between Emigrant and Corwin Springs, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

This multi service memorial is located in a rest area that sees a significant number of travelers coming from or going to the north entrance of Yellowstone National Park. While not specified, it appears that the names listed are/were probably Park County residents as the immediate area is rather sparsely populated.

The interpretive sign at the Memorial, erected by the Montana Department of Transportation, lists the names for each branch of service:

United States Marine Corps - 16 names
United States Navy - 19 names
United States Army Air Corps - 5 names
United States Army - 39 names
United States Air Force - 10 names

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None

In Honor Of: All veterans past, present and future

Marker Text:
Honoring all our brothers and sisters who have served, are serving or will serve in the defense of our Nation.

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Montana Department of Transportation

Description of Memorial:
The memorial consists of three painted flags mounted between upright square wooden posts: POW/MIA flag to the left, the US Flag at high center, and the Montana State Flag on the right. The interpretive sign contains the symbols for the five branches of service for which names of veterans are listed plus the POW/MIA symbol.