Rangierbahnhof Dienstgebäude Süd - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The main office building of the freight yard in Muttenz from 1931.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The marshalling and freight station Muttenz was built from 1924 to 1929 due to the increasing scarcity of space in the city of Basel, where the station wolf could no longer be extended. With 43 + 32 tracks it is still one of the larger facilities in Europe.

A part of this project was also the southern office building, which was completed in 1931. The nearly 100-meter-long, three-story building in the reduced designs of early Modernism is considered the main work of the architect Alfred Ramseyer (1884-1957). Striking are the clock tower and the protruding ends of the stairwells.

During the renovation of the building in 2009 the windows that had been modified were replaced by authentic nine-part transom windows. The original color scheme, which had been overpainted in the 1970s was also restored.

DE: Der Rangier- und Güterbahnhof Muttenz enstand zwischen 1924 und 1929 aufgrund der zunehmenden Raumknappheit in der Stadt Basel, wo der Bahnhof Wolf nicht mehr erweitert werden konnte. Mit 43 + 32 Gleisen ist es noch heute einer der grösseren Anlagen Europas.

Im Rahmen dieses Projekts entstand auch das Dienstgebäude Süd, welches 1931 fertig gestellt wurde. Das fast 100 Meter lange, dreistöckige Gebäude in den reduzierten Bauformen der frühen Moderne gilt als Hauptwerk des Architekten Alfred Ramseyer (1884-1957). Prägnant sind der Uhrturm und die vorspringenden Treppenhäuser der Stirnseiten.

Bei der Sanierung des Gebäudes im Jahr 2009 wurden die inzwischen veränderten Fenster wieder durch originalgetreue neunteilige Sprossenfenster ersetzt. Auch die originale Farbgebung, die in den 1970er Jahren überdeckt worden war, wurde wieder hergestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, A-Objekte, Seite 85 (5)